Ingredients <br><b>Glossary</b>

Ingredients
Glossary

Developed in collaboration with dermatologists, our products contain only the essential ingredients, at the right active dose. We are committed to providing you with the answers to your questions about our products and their ingredients. Discover what they are, where they come from and why they are used in our formulas.

icon - down arrow
Alcohol in cosmetics
Active ingredient

Alcohol in cosmetics

Also known as denatured ethanol, the alcohol used in cosmetics is denatured alcohol to alter taste and avoid misuse. It is listed among the ingredients on the packaging of our products, under the names ALCOHOL DENAT or ALCOHOL. It is often confused with fatty alcohols, such as cetyl alcohol, or any other alcohol preceded by a term ending in -yl.

Allergens
Fragrance

Allergens

An allergen is a foreign substance that can cause strong reactions in certain individuals who have been in contact with it. Here are some of the most well-known allergies. Immediate allergy: especially of food, air (pollen) or from venom, which can go from a skin rash to anaphylactic shock. Delayed allergic reactions or allergic contact dermatitis: are mainly skin symptoms near the contact area.

Aloe vera
Active ingredient

Aloe vera

Aloe vera comes from the succulent family. Filled with water, vitamins, minerals and amino acids, the gel extracted from its leaves is well-known for its moisturizing properties. It is listed among the ingredients of our products under the names aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, aloe barbadensis leaf extract, aloe barbadensis leaf water and aloe barbadensis leaf powder.

BHT
Texturing Agent

BHT

Cosmetic products sometimes use a stabilizer called Butylated Hydroxytoluene, or BHT. Properties and performance of a product are better maintained thanks to this antioxydant, which can prevent changes in color, odor and texture. This ingredient is identified as BHT on packaging.

EDTA
Texturing Agent

EDTA

The ingredient called EDTA, or ethylene diamine tetra-acetic acid, is used to improve stability and to enhance the appearance of cosmetic products. It is listed among the ingredients of our products under the names CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, DIAMMONIUM EDTA, DIPOTASSIUM EDTA, DISODIUM EDTA, DISODIUM EDTA-COPPER, TRISODIUM EDTA.

ETHYLPARABEN
Preservative

ETHYLPARABEN

Parabens are preservatives used in some cosmetic products to prevent gowth of microbes, therefore ensuring consumer safety. They preserve product quality. They are listed in our ingredient list under the names ethylparaben, methylparaben or propylparaben, among others.

Fragrances
Fragrance

Fragrances

Fragrances are made from combinations of ingredients. A perfurmer's expertise is required to create these olfactory compositions. Each fragrance is unique and can't be protected by property rights like patents. Therefore, their compositions are kept secret by the perfurmers. This ingredient is identified as fragrance on packaging. Since the composition of the fragrance is protected by the perfumer's secrecy, only the potential allergens are listed. Allergens in fragrances are synthetic or natural components that can also be found in essential oils.

Glycerine
Active ingredient

Glycerine

Glycerine, or glycol, is known for its emollient, moisturizing and protective properties. Its name of Greek origin, "glykerós", means sweet. Its form is indeed a sweet, soft, clear and odourless liquid.It can easily capture and retain water. It is listed among the ingredients under the name glycerin.

Homosalate
Sun Filter

Homosalate

Homosalate, an organic compound used in sun filters, absorbs UVB radiations. which are responsible for tanning but can also cause sunburn and skin cancer. It is listed among the ingredients under the name homosalate.

Hyaluronic acid
Active ingredient

Hyaluronic acid

Naturally produced by the cells of our body, hyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide (natural carbohydrate). Its name comes from the word "hualos" in Greek, which means "glass" or even "transparent". This moisturising ingredient was first found in the eye but is most present in the skin. It is listed among our ingredients under the names hyaluronic acid, hydrolized hyaluronic acid or sodium hyaluronate.

Lactic acid
Active ingredient

Lactic acid

Lactic acid is found naturally in a variety of fruits and vegetables, in milk and in wine. This organic acid is from the AHA family (alpha-hydroxy acid). Many biochemical processes of the human body involve lactic acid. It is listed in our cosmetic products ingredients under the name lactic acid.

Mexoryl®  XL
Sun Filter

Mexoryl®  XL

The trade name for drometrizole trisiloxane is Mexoryl® XL. Developed and patented by L'Oréal in 1989, it is an organic (carbon-based) sun filter. It provides protection against UVA and UVB rays. It appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging under the name DROMETRIZOLE TRISILOXANE.

Mica
Active ingredient

Mica

Mica is a natural mineral used to add pigment to products like powdered foundation. This provides opacity as well as a shiny and pearly finish. Is is listed in our ingredients under the name mica.

Mineral oils
Active ingredient

Mineral oils

Mineral oils are fats from fossil fuels. They are clear, odorless and tasteless oils or gels. Petrolatum and paraffin are the most common mineral oils. They are listed in our ingredients as mineral oil, paraffinum liquidum, petrolatum cera, microcristallina, microcristalline wax, ozokerite, cerosine isoparaffin, paraffin and synthetic wax.

Octinoxate
Sun Filter

Octinoxate

Octinoxate, an organic compound used in sun filters, absorbs UVB radiations, which are responsible for tanning but can also cause sunburn and skin cancer. It is listed among the ingredients under the name ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate.

Octocrylene
Sun Filter

Octocrylene

Octocrylene, an organic compound used in sun filters, absorbs UVB radiations. which are responsible for tanning but can also cause sunburn and skin cancer. It is listed among the ingredients under the name octocrylene.

Oxybenzone
Sun Filter

Oxybenzone

Oxybenzone, an organic compound used in sun filters, absorbs UVA and UVB radiations. which are responsible for tanning but can also cause sunburn and skin cancer. The USA and Canada list it under the name oxybenzone, but the rest of the world identifies it as benzophenone-3.

Panthenol
Active ingredient

Panthenol

Penthanol, or pro-vitamin B5, is the analog of vitamin B5, which is panthotenic acid, a constituent of the hair. The Greek origin of its name, "pentothen", means everywhere. Many living organisms contain vitamin B5. Among other things, it is important to the development and proper functioning of the central nervous system. It is also found in food : fish, meat, egg yolk, nuts and almonds. Used for its moisturizing, soothing and repairing properties, it is a stable form of vitamin B5. It is listed in our ingredients under the name panthenol.

PEG/PPG
Texturing Agent

PEG/PPG

Found in many cosmetic products, polyethylene glycols (PEG) and polyproplene glycols (PPG) are humectants that preserve moisture or emulsifiers. They are listed in our ingredients under the names PPG- or PEG-.

Phenoxyethanol
Preservative

Phenoxyethanol

Known to prevent the growth of microbes, phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics to ensure consumer safety. It is listed in our ingredients under the name phenoxyethanol.

Preservatives
Preservative

Preservatives

Preservatives are natural or synthetic substances mainly used to prevent the development of microbes, both bacteria and fungi. Microbial contamination can occur in food, medicine and cosmetics. Parabens and phenoxyethanol are the most common preservatives.

Retinol
Active ingredient

Retinol

Retinol, just like retinal and retinoic acid, is a form of vitamin A. They are called retinoids. Vitamin A was first isolated in the retina, which explains its name. Vitamin A dissolves quickly in fat and is highly antioxydant. It is essential to many body functions: vision (mainly night vision), growth of bones and teeth, healthy skin and protection against infections. The skin naturally contains retinol and its derivatives, such as retinyl palmitate, retinyl acetate and retinyl linoleate. It is listed in our ingredients under the names retinyl palmitate, retinyl acetate and retinyl linoleate.

Salicylic acid
Active ingredient

Salicylic acid

Naturally present in willow bark, salicylic acid is an organic acid of the BHA (beta hydroxy acid) family. It is listed in our ingredients under the name salicylic acid.

Shea butter
Active ingredient

Shea butter

Shea butter is an ingredient of plant origin made up of 85% to 90% fatty acids (omega 6 and 9), vitamin E and lipids (phytosterols or others). It is listed in our ingredients as butyrospemum parkii (shea) butter, butyrospermum parkii butter.

Silicones
Active ingredient

Silicones

Silicones are oils or gels of synthetic origin. They are listed among our ingredients under the names dimethicone, cyclopentasiloxane, dimethiconol, phemyl trimethicone, amodimethicone, cyclomethicone. You can identify them easily with words that end with either : cone, conol, silane or siloxane.

Sun filters
Sun Filter

Sun filters

Sunscreens are necessary to protect the skin from the harmful effects of the sun, such as the risk of skin cancer (melanoma), sunburn, premature aging of the skin or spots. UVA and UVB rays are absorbed by organic filters, while mineral filters provide a reflection of UVB rays and a partial reflection of UVA rays. Each sunscreen protects in its own way. Consequently, each sunscreen or day cream with SPF contain several filters to better protect the consumer. They are listed among our ingredients under the names DROMETRIZOL TRISILOXANE = MEXORYL XL, OCTOCRYLENE, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine = Tinosorb S (organic filters), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ZINC OXIDE (mineral filters).

Talc
Active ingredient

Talc

Talc is a natural mineral, belonging to the same family as clays. It has been used as a skin care ingredient since ancient times, especially for its absorbing properties. It is listed among our ingredients under the name talc.

Titanium dioxide
Sun Filter

Titanium dioxide

Titanium dioxide, a mineral made from titanium and oxygen, takes the form of white powder. It is used is cosmetics, such as sunscreens. It is listed among our ingrediens under the names titanium dioxide, titanium dioxide (nano), CI 77891.

Vitamin C
Active ingredient

Vitamin C

Vitamin C is water-soluble, which means it easily dissolves in water. The human body naturally contains it and involves it in several physiological reactions, such as the synthesis of collagen and red blood cells. The greatest source of vitamin C is food. It is found mainly in citrus fruits, kiwi fruit, red peppers and broccoli. Cosmetics use two types of vitamin C: ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C), and ascorbyl glucoside or vitamin C glucoside, (vitamin CG). It is listed in our ingredients as ascorbic acid and ascorbyl glucoside.

Vitamin E
Active ingredient

Vitamin E

Vitamin E, or alpha-tocopherol, is liposoluble, which makes it easy to dissolve in oil or fats. The surface of the skin naturally contains vitamin E. Many vegetable oils contain vitamin E : avocado oil, sweet almond oil, sunflower oil and olive oil. We can also find it in dried fruits, fruits and vegetables such as mango, kiwi, red peppers and spinach. Cosmetic products use a derivative of vitamin E called tocopheryl acetate. It is listed among our ingredients under the names tocopheryl acetate or tocopherol.

Zinc oxide
Sun Filter

Zinc oxide

Zinc oxide, or ZnO, takes the form of a white powder. It purifies and protects, particularly from UVA and UVB rays. It is also said to have anti-inflammatory, drying and astringent properties. It is listed in our ingredients under the names zinc oxide or CI 77947.